Welcome to the
Rocky Mountain Fainting Goat Show!

2 FGG Shows and 2 Futurity Shows on June 15-17, 2017
Location: Cache County Fairgrounds, Logan, Utah

Thank you Mike and Shelly for putting on another terrific show!
Results are posted!

For the Main Show Page and the MGR and MSFGA shows, please click here

 
June 15, 2017 June 16, 2017 June 17, 2016


Thursday, 4:00 pm
Hyrum Futurity Show
Judge: Geni Hyde
(Layton, UT)


Friday, 9:00 am
Great Basin Show
Judge: Daniel Babcock
(Pleasant View, UT)


Friday, 4:00 pm
Hyde Park Futurity Show
Judge: Tammy MacDonald
(Newton, UT)


Saturday, 4:00 pm
Great Salt Lake Show
Judge: Nate Drake
(Hyde Park, UT)

 

Show Information:

  • Open to all purebred Fainting Goats (any Fainting Goat already registered as purebred with a Fainting Goat registry or documentation as to family linage). For more eligibility information, see the FGG Open Fainting Goat Show home page.
  • This is a ribbon and points show. For more information about the point system, see the FGG Open Fainting Goat Show home page.
  • To enter the FGG Shows, complete the RMFGS FGG online entry form (click here)
  • To enter the Futurity Show, complete the RMFGS Futurity online entry form (click here)
  • Entry Fees:
    • Regular division classes: $10 per goat per entry
    • Futurity classes: $10 per goat per entry
    • Showmanship: free
  • Pen Fees: $8 per pen and covers set-up, shavings, set-up, and take down. Fee covers Wednesday - Sunday. The pen cost includes one free “tack” stall per paying exhibitor.
  • Exhibitors can enter the fairgrounds at 12 pm Wednesday June 14, 2017.
  • Camping is available on the fairgrounds for $22.12/day. Fee includes electricity and water. Sewer dump is available on the property.
  • How to Pay Fees for Futurity Shows, send a check made payable to Tracy Teichert to PO Box 1211, Ramona, CA 92065. To pay via PayPal, send money using the Personal Tab to tracyross@ttt-ranch.com. To avoid PayPal fees, please use the Personal Tab and use a bank account or PayPal balance.
  • Entries must be received by June 4, 2017. Payment must be postmarked by June 5, 2017. There will be no late entries, class changes, or refunds for the Futurity shows. For the Regional Championships, late entries will be accepted only if Performance Records were submitted prior to deadline.
  • How to Pay Fees for Great Basin Fainting Goat Guild Show, pen fees, and camping fees: send a check made payable to Shelly Strahan to 426 S. 6700 W, Ogden, UT 84404. To pay via PayPal, send money using the Personal Tab to Shelanns@msn.com. To avoid PayPal fees, please use the Personal Tab and use a bank account or PayPal balance. There is a 2% plus $0.35 fee for using Debit/Credit cards.
  • On-line entries must be received by June 4, 2017. Payment must be postmarked by June 5, 2017.
  • No animal owned, co-owned or leased by the judges, or the immediate family of the judges, or purchased from the judges within six months of the show, may be exhibited in the show being judged by that particular judge.

If you have any questions, please contact the show host, Shelly Strahan by e-mail at Shelanns@msn.com.

Click on the links below for more important information!

RMFGS Futurity Show Results RMFGS FGG Show Results
FGG Shows Online Entry Form Futurity Show Online Entry Form
RMFGS Home Page Directions Hotel Information Weather Information
Utah State Veterinarian Information
 


FGG Futurity Shows - June 15th & 16th

The Fainting Goat Guild Futurity is designed to encourage selective breeding to enhance the breed and produce outstanding offspring, while competing for premium monies, $50 Champion Award,
and an end-of-year Overall Winner Award. 
Futurity classes are open to doelings and bucklings born of Futurity nominated does. 


See the FGG Futurity home page for more information on how to nomiate the dam.

Futurity Doeling Classes
Class F1 Jr. Does: Under 3 months
Class F2 Jr. Does: 3 to under 6 months
Class F3 Jr. Does: 6 to under 9 months
Class F4 Jr. Does: 9 to under 12 months
Class F5 Yearling Does: 12 to under 24 months - unfreshened

FUTURITY CHAMPION & RESERVE FUTURITY CHAMPION DOELING
Champion will be selected from the 1st place winners of classes F1 - F5. Reserve Champion will be selected from the remaining 1st place winners and the animal standing 2nd in the class from which the Champion was selected.

Futurity Buckling Classes
Class F6 Jr. Bucks: Under 3 months
Class F7 Jr. Bucks: 3 to under 6 months
Class F8 Jr. Bucks: 6 to under 9 months
Class F9 Jr. Bucks: 9 to under 12 months
Class F10 Yearling Bucks: 12 to under 24 months

FUTURITY CHAMPION & RESERVE FUTURITY CHAMPION BUCKLING
Champion will be selected from the 1st place winners of classes F6 - F10. Reserve Champion will be selected from the remaining 1st place winners and the animal standing 2nd in the class from which the Champion was selected.

The FGG Futurity Show will be a ribbon and premium ($$) awards show.

A Special Thank You to Our Sponsors!

June 15th - Hyrum Futurity Show

Futurity Champion Doeling $50
Fainting Goat Guild

Futurity Champion Buckling $50
Fainting Goat Guild

Futurity Reserve Champion Doeling $25

Sponsored by:
Frassenei Farms

Futurity Reserve Champion Buckling $25

Sponsored by:
Frassenei Farms


June 16th - Hyde Park Futurity Show
Futurity Champion Doeling $50
Fainting Goat Guild
Futurity Champion Buckling $50
Fainting Goat Guild

Futurity Reserve Champion Doeling $25

Sponsored by:
3 Dubs Acres

Futurity Reserve Champion Buckling $25

Sponsored by:
Rhodes Mini Ranch

Great Basin (June 16th) & Great Salt Lake (June 17th) Shows
Class Schedule


Showmanship Classes

Class S1 Adult Handlers over 18 years of age
Class S2 Senior Handlers 16 to 18 years of age
Class S3 Intermediate Handlers 13 to 15 years of age
Class S4 Junior Handlers 9 to 12 years of age
Class S5 Beginner Handlers 4 to 8 years of age
Handlers will be judged on showmanship.  The goat will be judged on how well it is groomed.  Handlers may show a doe or wether of any age. Junior bucks 6 months or younger may also be shown.  Bucks over 6 months are not allowed in showmanship classes.

Master Showman & Reserve Master Showman
Chosen from the 1st and 2nd place winners of the youth classes S2 - S5.
Second place winners have equal chance of winning Master Showman.


Wether Classes

Junior Wether Classes
Class 1 Jr. Wether: under 3 months
Class 2 Jr. Wether: 3 to under 6 months
Class 3 Jr. Wether: 6 to under 9 months
Class 4 Jr. Wether: 9 to under 12 months

Junior Champion & Reserve Junior Champion Wether
Champion will be selected from the 1st place winners of classes 1-4.  
Reserve Champion will be selected from the remaining 1st place winners and the animal standing 2nd in the class
from which the Champion was selected.

Senior Wether Classes
Class 5 Yearling Wether: 12 to under 24 months
Class 6 Two Year Old Wether: 24 to under 36 months
Class 7 Three Year Old Wether & Older: 36 months & older

Senior Champion & Reserve Senior Champion Wether
Champion will be selected from the 1st place winners of classes 5-7.  
Reserve Champion will be selected from the remaining 1st place winners and the animal standing 2nd in the class
from which the Champion was selected.


GRAND CHAMPION & RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION WETHER
Grand Champion will be selected from the Junior and Senior Champion wethers.  
Reserve Grand Champion will be selected from the remaining Champions and the Reserve Champion animal
from which the Grand Champion was selected.

Doe Classes

Junior Doe Classes
Class 8 Jr. Doe: under 3 months
Class 9 Jr. Doe: 3 to under 6 months
Class 10 Jr. Doe: 6 to under 9 months
Class 11 Jr. Doe: 9 to under 12 months

Junior Champion & Reserve Junior Champion Doe
Champion will be selected from the 1st place winners of classes 8-11.
Reserve Champion will be selected from the remaining 1st place winners and the animal standing 2nd in the class
from which the Champion was selected.

Yearling Doe Classes
Class 12 Does: 12 to under 16 months
Class 13 Does: 16 to under 20 months
Class 14 Does: 20 to under 24 months

Yearling Champion & Reserve Yearling Champion Doe
Champion will be selected from the 1st place winners of classes 12-14.  
Reserve Champion will be selected from the remaining 1st place winners and the animal standing 2nd in the class
from which the Champion was selected.

Senior Doe Classes
Class 15 Two Year Old Does: 24 to under 36 months
Class 16 Three Year Old Does: 36 to under 48 months
Class 17 Four Year Old Does: 48 to under 60 months
Class 18 Five Year Old and Older Does: 60 months and older

Senior Champion & Reserve Senior Champion Doe
Champion will be selected from the 1st place winners of classes 15-18.  
Reserve Champion will be selected from the remaining 1st place winners and the animal standing 2nd in the class
from which the Champion was selected.

GRAND CHAMPION & RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION DOE
Grand Champion will be selected from the Junior, Yearling, and Senior Champion does.  
Reserve Grand Champion will be selected from the remaining Champions and the Reserve Champion animal
from which the Grand Champion was selected.

Buck Classes

Junior Buck Classes
Class 19 Jr. Buck: under 3 months
Class 20 Jr. Buck: 3 to under 6 months
Class 21 Jr. Buck: 6 to under 9 months
Class 22 Jr. Buck: 9 to under 12 months

Junior Champion & Reserve Junior Champion Buck
Champion will be selected from the 1st place winners of classes 19-22.  
Reserve Champion will be selected from the remaining 1st place winners and the animal standing 2nd in the class
from which the Champion was selected.

Yearling Buck Classes
Class 23 Bucks: 12 to under 16 months
Class 24 Bucks: 16 to under 20 months
Class 25 Bucks: 20 to under 24 months

Yearling Champion & Reserve Yearling Champion Buck
Champion will be selected from the 1st place winners of classes 23-25.  
Reserve Champion will be selected from the remaining 1st place winners and the animal standing 2nd in the class
from which the Champion was selected.

Senior Buck Classes
Class 26 Two Year Old Bucks: 24 to under 36 months
Class 27 Three Year Old Bucks: 36 to under 48 months
Class 28 Four Year Old Bucks: 48 to under 60 months
Class 29 Five Year Old DBucks: 60 months and older

Senior Champion & Reserve Senior Champion Buck
Champion will be selected from the 1st place winners of classes 26-29.  
Reserve Champion will be selected from the remaining 1st place winners and the animal standing 2nd in the class
from which the Champion was selected.

GRAND CHAMPION & RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION BUCK
Grand Champion will be selected from the Junior, Yearling, and Senior Champion bucks.  
Reserve Grand Champion will be selected from the remaining Champions and the Reserve Champion animal
from which the Grand Champion was selected.

BEST IN SHOW
Selected from the Grand Champion Doe and Buck.


Regional Championships - June 17th

The Fainting Goat Guild Futurity is designed to encourage selective breeding to enhance the breed and produce outstanding offspring, while competing for premium monies, $50 Champion Award,
and an end-of-year Overall Winner Award. 
Futurity classes are open to doelings and bucklings born of Futurity nominated does. 


See the Regional Championship home page for more information on eligibility.

R1 Regional Champion Wethers
R2 Regional Champion Does
R3 Regional Champion Bucks

 


If you have any questions, please contact the show host, Shelly Stahan
by e-mail at Shelanns@msn.com.

FGG Shows Online Entry Form Futurity Show Online Entry Form
RMFGS Home Page Directions Hotel Information Weather Information
Utah State Veterinarian Information


Website designed and maintained by Triple-T Ranch

Any redistribution or reproduction of this site's contents is prohibited without written permission from the Fainting Goat Guild.
You may print or download for your personal (non-commercial) use only.
Legal Disclaimers: Terms of Use * Privacy Policy